Agentic Sellar
Free tool

TACoS calculator for Amazon sellers

TACoS (total advertising cost of sales) is your Amazon ad spend as a percentage of total revenue, from ads and organic sales together. Divide ad spend by total revenue for the same period and multiply by 100: $360.00 of ad spend against $4,800.00 of total revenue is a 7.5% TACoS. ACoS divides the same spend by ad-attributed sales only, so TACoS shows what advertising costs the whole business.

Calculate TACoS

All Amazon Ads spend for the period and marketplace.

All sales for the same dates, from ads and organic, from Seller Central.

Sales Amazon attributes to your ads, to show ACoS alongside.

TACoS
7.5%
Advertising costs $7.50 for every $100.00 of total revenue.
ACoS
30%
75% of revenue ($3,600.00) came from sales not attributed to ads, so TACoS is lower than ACoS.

Use one currency for every amount. The calculation runs in your browser, and nothing you enter is stored or sent.

TACoS formula

TACoS uses the same ad spend as ACoS but a bigger denominator: every sale in the period, whether or not an ad drove it.

TACoS = ad spend ÷ total revenue × 100

ACoS = ad spend ÷ ad-attributed sales × 100

TACoS = ACoS × ad-attributed sales ÷ total revenue

Worked example

A brand spent $360.00 on Amazon ads in a month. Amazon attributed $1,200.00 of sales to those ads, and Seller Central shows $4,800.00 of total sales for the same dates and marketplace.

MetricCalculationResult
TACoS$360.00 ÷ $4,800.00 × 1007.5%
ACoS$360.00 ÷ $1,200.00 × 10030%
Sales not attributed to ads$4,800.00 − $1,200.00$3,600.00 (75%)
Check30% × $1,200.00 ÷ $4,800.007.5%

The brand spent 30% of its ad-attributed sales on ads, but only 7.5% of all its revenue, because 75% of revenue came from sales Amazon didn’t attribute to an ad.

How to read your result

A single TACoS figure tells you how much of revenue goes to advertising. There is no TACoS that suits every business: it depends on margins and on whether you are launching, growing or defending a product. It becomes most useful as a trend, read next to ACoS for the same weeks or months.

ACoSTACoSA likely reading
SteadyFallingTotal revenue is growing faster than ad spend. That suggests sales from outside ads are growing, for example from better organic ranking, reviews or repeat customers.
SteadyRisingAds drive a growing share of revenue. Organic sales may be flat or falling, or ads may be capturing sales that would have happened anyway, such as searches for your brand name.
RisingRisingAds are getting less efficient and costing more relative to the business. Review bids, search terms and placements.
FallingFallingAds are more efficient and take a smaller share of revenue. Check that products with room to grow aren’t being held back by budgets set too low.

To connect TACoS to profit, compare it with the margin a product earns before advertising. A product that keeps 40% of its price before ad costs and runs a 7.5% TACoS has about 32.5% left across all its sales, before any costs you left out of that margin. The break-even ACoS calculator works out the margin before ads.

Common mistakes

Mismatched dates or scope

Ad spend and total revenue must cover the same dates, the same marketplace and the same products. A month of spend over three weeks of revenue, or one product’s spend over the whole account’s sales, gives a number that means nothing.

Comparing TACoS with ACoS

TACoS is lower than ACoS whenever some sales come from outside ads. A 7.5% TACoS next to a 30% ACoS isn’t a sign that ads got cheaper; it is the same spend divided by a bigger number.

Mixing attribution windows in the comparison

TACoS itself doesn’t depend on attribution, because neither ad spend nor total revenue is attributed. The ACoS you compare it with does: Amazon attributes Sponsored Products sales over 7 days for sellers and 14 days for vendors, and Sponsored Brands and Sponsored Display over 14 days. Use the same window each time.

Reading daily swings

Daily TACoS moves with promotions, stock-outs and one-off large orders. Weekly or monthly figures, calculated the same way each time, show the trend that matters.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between ACoS and TACoS?

Both start from the same ad spend. ACoS divides it by sales Amazon attributes to your ads; TACoS divides it by all revenue, including organic sales. ACoS tells you how efficient the ads are; TACoS tells you how much of the business they cost. Use the ACoS calculator for the first.

What is a good TACoS?

There isn’t one number. A TACoS is sustainable when the margin left after it covers your other costs and the profit you want, and it can reasonably run higher while a product is launching. Watch the direction it moves, alongside ACoS.

Where do I find total revenue for TACoS?

In Seller Central, Business Reports show ordered product sales by date and by ASIN. Use the same dates and marketplace as your Amazon Ads spend, and the same revenue figure every time you calculate it.

Why is my TACoS falling while ACoS stays the same?

Ads are converting as efficiently as before, but total revenue is growing faster than ad spend. That suggests more sales are coming from outside ads, such as organic search ranking or repeat customers.

TACoS by week, from your AI tool

TACoS needs numbers from two places: Amazon Ads for spend and Seller Central for revenue. Agentic Sellar connects both to Claude, ChatGPT and other AI tools, so your AI tool can pull ad spend from an Amazon Ads report and sales from Seller Central order metrics for the same dates and marketplace, then calculate TACoS week by week. On a Data plan it can also read retained campaign and revenue history instead of requesting new reports each time.